Board of Selectmen Minutes
Board of Selectmen
Town of Tolland
MINUTES OF SELECTMEN MEETING – June 19, 2018 5:00 PM
Selectmen Present: Eric R. Munson, Jr., Steven DellaGiustina and Patrick Barrett
Also Present: Ed Deming
2019 appointments:
Animal Control Officer: Joanne Duval
Animal Inspector: Joanne Duval
Assistant Town Clerk: Margaret McClellan
Assistant Treasurer: Susan Voudren
Conservation Commission
Alan Binder
David Spidel
Valerie Nickerson, Agent
Council on Aging
Ann Skibski
Jennifer Clark
Ruth Buchanan
Mira Munson,
David Spidal,
E. Patrick Storey,
Cultural Council (Fall appts)(6 year appointment)
Jessica Kelmelis
Carolyn Dennis
Andrea DeSanto
Finance Advisory Committee: (5 Year term)
Theodore Locke III, Chair (2018)
E. Patrick Storey (2020)
Mira Munson (2019)
Margaret McClellan (2021)
Cathleen Parzych (2017)
Grant Writer
Health Agent: Valerie Nickerson
Historical Commission:
Eric Munson, Jr.
E. Patrick Storey
Recreation Committee
Margaret McClellan
Steven DellaGiustina
Southwick Tolland School Committee
Theodore Locke III
School Committee Alternate: Vacancy
Workers' Compensation Agent: M.I.I.A.
Building Inspector/Zoning Enforcement Officer: Eric Munson, Jr.
Alternate Building Inspector: Robert Sullivan
Cemetery Committee:
Mira Munson
Elaine Strinie
Steve Strinie
Jeff LaCasse
Vacant
Constables: Eric Munson, Jr.
Electrical Inspector: Jay (Joseph) Reynolds
Alternate Robert Kimberley
Emergency Management Director: Jeffrey LaCasse
Fire Chief: Eric R. Munson III
Forest Fire Warden Eric R. Munson III
Gas Inspector
Hazardous Waste Coordinator Michael Sullivan
Assist. Hazardous Waste Coordinator: Eric R. Munson, III
Highland Valley Board of Directors: Jean Armitage
Pioneer Valley Planning Commission
Pioneer Valley Planning Commission
Joint Transportation Committee Commission: James Deming
Alternate Commissioner: Kathleen Cowles
Planning Board
Alternate Jeff LaCasse
Plumbing Inspector: Brian Middleton
Police Chief: Edwin Deming
Police Officer: Sargent Lester Walker
Officer Miguel Santana
Robert Spiegler
: Christopher Driscoll
Reserve Officer Christopher Jackson
Superintendent of Public Works: Edwin Deming
Chief Procurement Officer: Edwin Deming
Town Counsel: Jeremia A. Pollard
Transfer Station Administrator Valerie Bird
Tree Warden and Pest Control Agent: Edwin Deming
Unemployment Insurance Agent: Margaret McClellan
Website Delegate: Kevin Donovan
Alternate:
Committee Member: Mark Orenstein
Danny Duval
Hannah Gangaware
Myles Trachtenberg
Rich Columbia
Zoning Board of Appeals
E. Patrick Storey
David Spidal
Gerald Manion
Board of Appeals Associate
Election Workers
Jean Armitage
Jennifer Clark,
Joanne Duval
Frank Fazi
Margaret McClellan
Margee O’Meara
Peter Sullivan
Richard Toni
Shirley Warner
Jennifer Zerra
Heidi Cowles
Brenda Richter
Elaine Strinie
Marcia Eveland
Election Warden : Janice Greene
Registrar of Voters: Patricia Baceski, Jessica Kelmelis, Dorothy Toni and Susan Voudren
6:00PM Tolland Board of Selectmen met with the Sandisfield Board of Selectmen to introduce themselves.
Steve moved to authorize a donation of $1,000.00 to assist in the fundraising efforts of the Southwick Regional School Health Careers Club. The monies are to be used for the purpose of installation of a Code Blue light system for an AED to be located at the schools track, Seconded by Patrick. The motion carried unanimously.
Meeting adjourned at 7:30 PM
Respectfully submitted,
Margaret McClellan